Cancun Mexico Travel Information
Cancun Mexico Travel
Cancun Mexico Airport CUN
You are here:   Main » Cancun » Cancun Airport Immigration

CANCUN AIRPORT
Airport Info & Map
Arrivals
Departures
Immigration
Customs
Restaurants
Duty Free
Lost & Found
Medical Services
VIP Lounges
Taking Pets
Tips & Flying Stuff
CANCUN
Introduction
Cancun Beaches
Cancun Weather
Info & Tips
Cancun Restaurants
Club Scene
Cancun Attractions
Cancun Golf
Entertainment
Deep Sea Fishing
Cancun Shopping
Pictures
Cancun Itineraries
Scuba Diving
Tours & Daytrips
HOTEL INFO
Cancun Hotels
Cancun Hotel Map
Cancun All Inclusive
Cancun Vacations
TRANSPORTATION
Getting Around
Bus System
Bus Schedules
Cancun Airport
Cancun Map
cancun airport transfers
Cancun
Airport Transfers

Mark every piece of luggage inside and outside with your last name and first initial only. Do not use a title [Mz.] Do not put your home address or destination address on the luggage unless your destination is a hotel or resort.

Flight Times
To Cancun Airport

m = minutes

New York3 hr 45 m
Chicago3 hr 30 m
Denver4 hr 10 m
Miami1 hr 45 m
Houston2 hr
Toronto4 hr
Vancouver6 hr 20 m
Montreal4 hr 30 m
London10 hr 40 m
Munich11 hr 50 m
Paris11 hr
Madrid10 hr 40 m
Rome12 hr
Mexico City2 hr
Merida45 m
 

 

Buckle Up!

Mexico now has
a seat-belt law.

CANCUN AIRPORT IMMIGRATION

Visitors from the countries listed below do not require a VISA [FMTT] to enter Mexico.

Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Canada
Czech Republic
Chile
Costa Rica
Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong*
Hungary
Ireland
Iceland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Lichtenstein
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Malta
Monaco
Norway
New Zealand
Poland
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovenia
Slovakia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
The Netherlands
United Kingdom
Uruguay
USA
Venezuela
*Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
Source: Instituto Nacional de Migración

Visitors that require a VISA see: Countries that need a visa(FMTT)

ENTRY IDENTIFICATION

Cancun Airport Immigration International Visitors [other than citizens from the USA] require a passport and the "Migration Form for Tourists, Transmigrants, Visiting Businesspersons, or Visiting Consultants" [commonly referred to as a Tourist Card], which you obtain from travel agencies, airlines, or at your point of entry into Mexico.

For more information see: Countries that need a visa(FMTT)

As of March 1, 2010, Canadian citizens, including those with dual nationality, will be required to present a valid passport in order to enter Mexico. Canadians without a valid passport will be returned to Canada.

Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada
See: 4. ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS

Visitors from the USA do not need a passport to enter Mexico. You may use:

  • Birth Certificate or
  • Voter Registration Card or
  • Citizenship Card or
  • Certificate of Naturalization

    plus valid-official photo identification

  • Drivers Licence or
  • Identification issued by a state or official agency.

    Visitors from the USA and Canada usually receive their Tourist Card to fill out on the airplane flying in.

    CONSULATE GENERAL OF MEXICO

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    Migratory Requirements to Visit Mexico as Tourist

    Travel document

    A passport is strongly recommended. However, citizens of this country may enter Mexico presenting their original birth certificates (assuming they were born in the same country) plus valid-official photo I. D.; or citizenship card; or certificate of naturalization.

    Source: Migratory Requirements to Visit Mexico as Tourist

    NOTE: The above applies to U.S. citizens, however read below.

    U.S. citizens [as of Jan. 23 2007] require a passport to ENTER the USA NOT Mexico.

    This means if you leave the United States you need a passport to get back in [by airplane/helicopter].

    U.S. Passport Information
    U.S.Transportation Security Administration
    TSA Permitted and Prohibited Carry-On Items
    U.S.Consular Information Sheet

    Transport Canada
    Canada Permitted & Prohibited Carry-On Items
    [Europe] Foreign and Commonwealth Office Cancun Airport Immigration Station

    All other nationalities, while legal permanent residents of the United States or Canada, will have to exhibit legal permanent residency papers at port of entry.

    ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR MINORS

    A passport is recommended for minors traveling into Mexico, but not mandatory. Minors traveling without a passport must provide the same identification as an adult.

    Minors can enter Mexico with just one of their parents, without the written permission of the other.

    Minors can travel alone but if they are under 16, they must carry written permission from their parents [or guardian] in Spanish or English, signed before a representative in a Mexican Embassy or a public notary or the police office of your locality. This applies also for minors traveling with an adult different to their parents.

    CONSULATE GENERAL OF MEXICO

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    Migratory Requirements to Visit Mexico as Tourist

    Minors

    As minors frequently lack of valid-official photo I.D., the Consulate strongly recommends obtaining a passport. The passport will act as proof of nationality and identity in this case.

    Source: Migratory Requirements to Visit Mexico as Tourist

    SECRETARÍA DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    Can minors travel to Mexico with just one of their parents?

    Mexican authorities consider that the passport is proof enough of the consent of both parents to allow the minor to travel with either one of them. For this reason, minors can go to Mexico with just one of their parents without the written permission of the other.

    Minors can travel alone but if they are under 16, they must carry along a written permission of their parents in Spanish or English, signed before the closest Mexican Embassy or a public notary or the police office of your locality. This applies also for minors traveling with an adult different to their parents.

    Source: Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

    For information regarding Notorization see: Why Notorization



    VISAS

    SECRETARÍA DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    TURIST VISA (FMT)

    Permanent Residents of the United States of America, and of Canada

    A foreigner of any country, who is a permanent resident of the United States of America or of Canada, may travel to Mexico without a visa or a consular stamp on the passport. The person should travel with the valid passport and the valid US Resident Alien Card (Green Card) or Permanent Resident Card (Canada). If you do not have a valid Resident Alien Card or Permanent Resident Card, you may travel to Mexico if your passport bears a valid stamp from the US immigration authorities (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), or from Canada (Immigration Canada), indicating you are a Permanent Resident. A card will be issued to you on boarding the plane or at the port of entry.

    NO-Permanent Residents of the United States of America, and of Canada

    The requirements for the issuance of a Tourist Visa (FMT) are:

  • Fill out the Visa Application form. Application.pdf (download file to your computer)
  • Apply at this Consulate General in person from 8:00 am to 11:45 am Monday to Friday
  • Valid passport in original and one photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions.
  • Valid US visa for multiple entries; at least with 3 months of validity at the time of your filing and one photocopy.
  • Valid I-94 and/or I-20 Form in original and one photocopy.
  • Financial records (the last three months of your bank statements, pay stubs, international credit card statements and the actual credit card) with one photocopy.
  • Payment of Consular fee.
  • Source: Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores

    INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE MIGRACIÓN

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    Countries that need a visa(FMTT)

    You must contact the nearest Mexican Embassy or Consulate to apply for your visa and migration form (www.sre.gob.mx/delegaciones/dire.htm). In this case, you must submit:

  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Proof of economic solvency, with one of the following documents:
  • Proof of stable employment or independent activity in your place of residency, accrediting a minimum monthly income of US$ 500.00, or
  • Proof of real estate ownership, duly registered in your name, or
  • Copy of your bank or securities account statement with average annual balance of at least US$ 2,000.00, or Copy of an international credit card.
  • The citizens of Belize, Jamaica, El Salvador and Malaysia do not need visa, but they must go to some Mexican consulate to obtain stamp in their passport.
  • For family members (spouse, children, or parents) to accompany you, you must prove their status.

    As tourist, you will be able to remain in Mexico 180 days.

    Source: Countries that need a visa(FMTT)

     
    Countries that do not need a visa(FMTTV)

    You can enter Mexico without a visa showing your passport and the "migration Form for Tourists, Transmigrants, Visiting Businesspersons, or Visiting Consultants", which you can obtain from travel agencies, airlines, or at your point of entry into Mexico.

    This option also applies for permanent legal residents in the USA, Canada or Japan, regardless of nationality.

    Under an agreement with Canada and the USA, those countries' citizens may prove their nationality with a passport or other public documents, such as:

  • Certified copy of birth certificate.
  • Voter registration card.
  • Naturalization certificate.
  • If any of these documents lack a photograph, travelers must prove their nationality with another official identification:

  • Driver's license.
  • Identification issued by a state or official agency.
  • Although Canadian and US citizens do not need a passport, the National Institute of Migration recommends one to expedite passage through the point of entry.

    IMPORTANT: From January 23, 2007, american citizens who travel to Mexico, to return to the United States airway they will have to present an in force passport.

    *Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

    Source: Countries that do not need a visa(FMTTV)

     
    I lost my tourist migration form [What to do.]

    You must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for a replacement of your tourist migration form (http://www.inami.gob.mx/index.php?page/MEN_DIRECTORIO).

    The requisites are as follows:

  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Police report confirming the loss or theft of your migration form.
  • Payment of duties.
  • Source: I lost my tourist migration form

    Visitors requiring a visa extension can apply in person to the immigration office in Cancun or Playa del Carmen:

    Cancun Immigration Office
    Located in downtown Cancun City on the corner of Avenida Nader and Avenida Uxmal.
    Open: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Monday - Friday

    Playa del Carmen Immigration Office
    Located in Plaza Antiguas
    Open 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Monday - Friday

    Consulate General of Mexico
    For detailed information from the Mexican government visit:



    TOURIST CARD

    Each family [or individual when traveling alone or in non-family groups] should be given two forms to fill out on the airplane flying to Cancun. It has been our experience that most airlines are familiar with this procedure but NOT ALL. If you do not receive these forms in-flight you will have to fill them out at the airport upon arrival [causing further delay].

    One form is your Customs Declaration and the other is your:

    Migration Form for Foreign Tourist, Transmigrant, Business Visitor or Councilor or Visitor

    This form also goes by the name:

  • Tourist Card
  • Tourist Visa
  • Tourist Migration Form
  • FMT
  • Form I got on the Airplane
  • Each family/individual must fill out this form and submit it to Immigration upon arrival. The Immigration Officer will remove a portion of the card giving you the remainder, which they stamp. You must keep this card and surrender it to the check-in clerk when departing Mexico.

    Immigration will stamp your Tourist Card valid for 30 days unless you ask for either: 60 or 180 days.

    WHAT IF I LOSE MY TOURIST CARD?

    For information please see: What if I lose my Tourist Card?

    IF YOU FLY IN FROM INSIDE THE MEXICAN 30 MILE U.S. BOARDER ZONE

    You must get a "Migration Form for Foreign Tourist, Transmigrant, Business Visitor or Councilor or Visitor" form, from the airport of departure, which you must take to a bank in the area of your destination. You pay the bank [$23.00] and they stamp your Tourist Card for you.

    If you lose your Tourist Card, but you are not departing and you require it replaced:

    INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE MIGRACIÓN

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    I lost my tourist migration form [What to do.]

    You must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for a replacement of your tourist migration form (http://www.inami.gob.mx/index.php?page/MEN_DIRECTORIO).

    The requisites are as follows:

  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Police report confirming the loss or theft of your migration form.
  • Payment of duties.
  • Source: Instituto Nacional de Migración



    PROLONGING MY STAY IN MEXICO AS A TOURIST

    INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE MIGRACIÓN

    O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
    From the Mexican Government

     

    I want to prolong my stay in Mexico as a tourist:

    You must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for an extension of your tourist migration form (http://www.inami.gob.mx/index.php?page/MEN_DIRECTORIO).

    This procedure takes only a few minutes and the requisites are as follows:

  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Valid tourist migration form.
  • Proof that you have sufficient economic resources to prolong your stay.
  • Payment of duties.
  • As a tourist, you may stay in Mexico for up to 180 days.

    Source: Instituto Nacional de Migración

    Visitors requiring a extension can apply in person to the immigration office in Cancun or Playa del Carmen:

    Cancun Immigration Office
    Located in downtown Cancun City on the corner of Avenida Nader and Avenida Uxmal.
    Open: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Monday - Friday

    Playa del Carmen Immigration Office
    Located in Plaza Antiguas
    Open 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Monday - Friday



    HEALTH & SAFETY

    If you are traveling to the Yucatan during hurricane season, plan to be away 3 months or more, or you are traveling to remote jungle locations you are advised to register your itinerary with your country's counsulate. This can be done on-line:

    USA: U.S. Department of State
    Canada: Registration of Canadians Abroad

    No vaccinations are required to enter Mexico from Canada or the U.S.A. Other visitors should check with a medical specialist, well in advance of your trip.

    What do we do if somebody dies?

    In the advent of a tragic event brochure available from Yucatan Living can walk you through all the necessary steps you will need to take. This brochure was created by three American women living in Merida.

     



    TERMINAL MAPS

    Cancun Airport Terminal 2 Immigration

    Cancun Airport Terminal 3 Immigration



    3-1-1 for carry-ons = 3 ounce bottle or less (by volume) ; 1 quart-sized, clear, plastic, zip-top bag; 1 bag per passenger placed in screening bin.

    One-quart bag per person limits the total liquid volume each traveler can bring. 3 oz. container size is a security measure.

    Declare larger liquids. Medications, baby formula and food, and breast milk are allowed in reasonable quantities exceeding three ounces and are not required to be in the zip-top bag. Declare these items for inspection at the checkpoint.

    For more information visit the



    CANCUN HOTELS

    Cancun Hotels For current Cancun hotel and resort information including rates, availability and secure on-line reservations please see:
    Cancun Hotels & Resorts

      Cancun Airport to Hotel Shuttle see:
    Transfer Information



    Answers for many of your questions may possibly be found here:

    Cancun Vacations Info & Tips Cancun All Inclusive

    Cancun Beach If you are planning a trip to Cancun, the following articles written by Jules Seigel are recommended reading. Jules has lived in the area for over 20 years.

    by availability
    Check In:
    Check Out:
    Destination:
    Make selections then click

    HotelsCancun Airport TransfersCancun Tours

    TRIP PLANNING
    Entry Info: Immigration Customs
    Where to Visit in the Yucatan
    Mayan Ruin Sites
    Open Water/Cave Diving Snorkeling
    Yucatan Has Beautiful Beaches
    Ecology & EcoTours
    Children and Baby Travel Info
    Shopping Tips
    Night Life - Romance
    Deepsea Fishing
    Cancun Mayan Riviera Golf Courses
    ENGLISH                 SPANISH
    todayhoy
    tomorrowmañana
    yesterdayayer
    mondaylunes
    tuesdaymartes
    wedmiercoles
    thursdayjueves
    fridayviernes
    saturdaysabado
    sundaydomingo
    TRAVELYUCATAN.COM

    About Us
    Testimonials

    To Contact a TravelYucatan.com
    Representative Please e-mail:

    TravelYucatan.com
    Is Carbon Neutral

    We calculate how much bandwidth TravelYucatan.com uses then purchase C02 offsets to balance emissions. We offset the energy consumed to create site content including our own travel research.

    Travel Green
    Learn How!

    Cancun is a world-class tourist resort destination and a thriving community of 450,000 full-time residents who lead normal, often very traditional lives.

    The greatest asset Cancun has is its natural marine playground which sparkles with a warm sun more than 200 days of the year.

    Cancun beaches are 14 miles of white-talc sand.

    Don't forget that sunlight in the Yucatan is more direct than most are accustomed to. Limit you initial exposure then increase exposure as your vacation progresses.

    Cancun resorts have long been a honeymoon destination but have now become a very hot place for weddings.

    In Cancun partying takes precedence over just about everything.

    There are more than 350 restaurants.

    Cancun hotels are excellent, ranging from four and five star to Grand Tourism.

     

    THE GLOBAL GIVE

    100% gift coverage!

    It is the goal of The Global Give to provide EVERY child in our communities with a new toy to call their own during the holiday season.

    With each gift given we bring joy and hope to the children and the community as a whole.

    e-mail TravelYucatan.com HotelsCancun Airport TransfersCancun Tours

    TravelYucatan Logo

    Cancun Mexico TravelTravelYucatan.com