CANCUN AIRPORT IMMIGRATION

Visitors from the countries listed below do not require a VISA [FMTT] to enter Mexico.

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong*
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Lichtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxemburg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovenia
  • Slovakia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • USA
  • Venezuela

*Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Source: Instituto Nacional de Migracion

Visitors that require a VISA see: Countries that need a visa(FMTT)

ENTRY IDENTIFICATION

Cancun Airport ImmigrationInternational Visitors require a passport and the “Migration Form for Tourists, Transmigrants, Visiting Businesspersons, or Visiting Consultants” [commonly referred to as a Tourist Card], which you obtain from travel agencies, airlines, or at your point of entry into Mexico.

For more information see: Countries that need a visa(FMTT)

As of March 1, 2010, Canadian and U.S. citizens, including those with dual nationality, will be required to present a valid passport in order to enter Mexico. 

Visitors from the USA and Canada usually receive their Tourist Card to fill out on the airplane flying in.

CONSULATE GENERAL OF MEXICO
O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N

From the Mexican Government 

 

For information regarding Notorization see: Why Notorization

SECRETARIA DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES
O F F I C I A L I N F O R M A T I O N
From the Mexican Government
Can minors travel to Mexico with just one of their parents?

Mexican authorities consider that the passport is proof enough of the consent of both parents to allow the minor to travel with either one of them. For this reason, minors can go to Mexico with just one of their parents without the written permission of the other.

Minors can travel alone but if they are under 16, they must carry along a written permission of their parents in Spanish or English, signed before the closest Mexican Embassy or a public notary or the police office of your locality. This applies also for minors traveling with an adult different to their parents.

VISAS

SECRETARIA DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES
O F F I C I A L I N F O R M A T I O N
From the Mexican Government
TURIST VISA (FMT)Permanent Residents of the United States of America, and of Canada
A foreigner of any country, who is a permanent resident of the United States of America or of Canada, may travel to Mexico without a visa or a consular stamp on the passport. The person should travel with the valid passport and the valid US Resident Alien Card (Green Card) or Permanent Resident Card (Canada). If you do not have a valid Resident Alien Card or Permanent Resident Card, you may travel to Mexico if your passport bears a valid stamp from the US immigration authorities (US Citizenship and Immigration Services), or from Canada (Immigration Canada), indicating you are a Permanent Resident. A card will be issued to you on boarding the plane or at the port of entry.

NO-Permanent Residents of the United States of America, and of Canada

The requirements for the issuance of a Tourist Visa (FMT) are:

  • Fill out the Visa Application form. Application.pdf (download file to your computer)
  • Apply at this Consulate General in person from 8:00 am to 11:45 am Monday to Friday
  • Valid passport in original and one photocopy of the pages containing personal information, photograph of bearer and expiration date/extensions.
  • Valid US visa for multiple entries; at least with 3 months of validity at the time of your filing and one photocopy.
  • Valid I-94 and/or I-20 Form in original and one photocopy.
  • Financial records (the last three months of your bank statements, pay stubs, international credit card statements and the actual credit card) with one photocopy.
  • Payment of Consular fee.

INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE MIGRACION
O F F I C I A L I N F O R M A T I O N
From the Mexican Government
Countries that need a visa(FMTT)
You must contact the nearest Mexican Embassy or Consulate to apply for your visa and migration form (www.sre.gob.mx/delegaciones/dire.htm). In this case, you must submit:
  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Proof of economic solvency, with one of the following documents:
  • Proof of stable employment or independent activity in your place of residency, accrediting a minimum monthly income of US$ 500.00, or
  • Proof of real estate ownership, duly registered in your name, or
  • Copy of your bank or securities account statement with average annual balance of at least US$ 2,000.00, or Copy of an international credit card.
  • The citizens of Belize, Jamaica, El Salvador and Malaysia do not need visa, but they must go to some Mexican consulate to obtain stamp in their passport.

For family members (spouse, children, or parents) to accompany you, you must prove their status.
As tourist, you will be able to remain in Mexico 180 days.

Countries that do not need a visa(FMTTV)
You can enter Mexico without a visa showing your passport and the “migration Form for Tourists, Transmigrants, Visiting Businesspersons, or Visiting Consultants”, which you can obtain from travel agencies, airlines, or at your point of entry into Mexico.
This option also applies for permanent legal residents in the USA, Canada or Japan, regardless of nationality.
Under an agreement with Canada and the USA, those countries’ citizens may prove their nationality with a passport or other public documents, such as:

  • Certified copy of birth certificate.
  • Voter registration card.
  • Naturalization certificate.

If any of these documents lack a photograph, travelers must prove their nationality with another official identification:

  • Driver’s license.
  • Identification issued by a state or official agency.

Although Canadian and US citizens do not need a passport, the National Institute of Migration recommends one to expedite passage through the point of entry.

IMPORTANT: From January 23, 2007, american citizens who travel to Mexico, to return to the United States airway they will have to present an in force passport.

*Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

I lost my tourist migration form [What to do.]
You must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for a replacement of your tourist migration form (http://www.inami.gob.mx/index.php?page/MEN_DIRECTORIO).
The requisites are as follows:

  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Police report confirming the loss or theft of your migration form.
  • Payment of duties.


Source: I lost my tourist migration form

Visitors requiring a visa extension can apply in person to the immigration office in Cancun or Playa del Carmen:
Cancun Immigration Office
Located in downtown Cancun City on the corner of Avenida Nader and Avenida Uxmal.
Open: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Monday – Friday
Playa del Carmen Immigration Office
Located in Plaza Antiguas
Open 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Monday – Friday

TOURIST CARD

Each family [or individual when traveling alone or in non-family groups] should be given two forms to fill out on the airplane flying to Cancun. It has been our experience that most airlines are familiar with this procedure but NOT ALL. If you do not receive these forms in-flight you will have to fill them out at the airport upon arrival [causing further delay].

One form is your Customs Declaration and the other is your:

Migration Form for Foreign Tourist, Transmigrant, Business Visitor or Councilor or Visitor

This form also goes by the name:

  • Tourist Card
  • Tourist Visa
  • Tourist Migration Form
  • FMT
  • Form I got on the Airplane

Each family/individual must fill out this form and submit it to Immigration upon arrival. The Immigration Officer will remove a portion of the card giving you the remainder, which they stamp. You must keep this card and surrender it to the check-in clerk when departing Mexico.

Immigration will stamp your Tourist Card valid for 30 days unless you ask for either: 60 or 180 days.

WHAT IF I LOSE MY TOURIST CARD?

For information please see: What if I lose my Tourist Card?

IF YOU FLY IN FROM INSIDE THE MEXICAN 30 MILE U.S. BOARDER ZONE

You must get a “Migration Form for Foreign Tourist, Transmigrant, Business Visitor or Councilor or Visitor” form, from the airport of departure, which you must take to a bank in the area of your destination. You pay the bank [$23.00] and they stamp your Tourist Card for you.

If you lose your Tourist Card, but you are not departing and you require it replaced:

INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE MIGRACION
O F F I C I A L I N F O R M A T I O N
From the Mexican Government
 

I lost my tourist migration form [What to do.]

You must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for a replacement of your tourist migration form (http://www.inami.gob.mx/index.php?page/MEN_DIRECTORIO).

The requisites are as follows:

  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Police report confirming the loss or theft of your migration form.
  • Payment of duties.

Source: Instituto Nacional de Migracion

PROLONGING MY STAY IN MEXICO AS A TOURIST

INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE MIGRACION
O F F I C I A L   I N F O R M A T I O N
From the Mexican Government
I want to prolong my stay in Mexico as a tourist:
You must visit any National Institute of Migration office or delegation to apply for an extension of your tourist migration form (http://www.inami.gob.mx/index.php?page/MEN_DIRECTORIO).
This procedure takes only a few minutes and the requisites are as follows:
  • Passport or valid identification and travel document.
  • Valid tourist migration form.
  • Proof that you have sufficient economic resources to prolong your stay.
  • Payment of duties.

As a tourist, you may stay in Mexico for up to 180 days.

Source: Instituto Nacional de Migracion

Visitors requiring a extension can apply in person to the immigration office in Cancun or Playa del Carmen:

Cancun Immigration Office
Located in downtown Cancun City on the corner of Avenida Nader and Avenida Uxmal.
Open: 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Monday – Friday

Playa del Carmen Immigration Office
Located in Plaza Antiguas
Open 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Monday – Friday

TERMINAL MAPS

Cancun Airport Terminal 2 Immigration
Cancun Airport Terminal 3 Immigration

tsa
3-1-1 for carry-ons = 3 ounce bottle or less (by volume) ; 1 quart-sized, clear, plastic, zip-top bag; 1 bag per passenger placed in screening bin.

One-quart bag per person limits the total liquid volume each traveler can bring. 3 oz. container size is a security measure.

Declare larger liquids. Medications, baby formula and food, and breast milk are allowed in reasonable quantities exceeding three ounces and are not required to be in the zip-top bag. Declare these items for inspection at the checkpoint.